Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website and for reviewing our Privacy Policy. We value your trust in us. It is important for us to protect and keep your personal information secure and confidential. To achieve this we are committed to complying with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles when we collect, hold and manage your personal information. We are committed to protecting your privacy and constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our customers.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose information (including Personal Information) that we obtain from you (including via our website or through other dealings with you).

In This Privacy Policy

‘Personal Information’ refers to any of the following:

  • Information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion; and
  • Information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a profession or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information about the individual (Sensitive Information).

“Website’ refers to all of the pages located and accessible via www.ecofriendsolutions.com.

Confidentiality

We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by Eco Friend Solutions will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products.

Client records are regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party, other than our manufacturer, Derivan Pty Ltd for dispatch purposes only or if legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities. Clients have the right to request sight of, and copies of any and all Client Records we keep, on the proviso that we are given reasonable notice of such a request. Clients are requested to retain copies of any literature issued in relation to the provision of our services. Where appropriate, we shall issue Client’s with appropriate written information, handouts or copies of records as part of an agreed contract, for the benefit of both parties.

We reserve the right to change the terms of our Privacy Policy from time to time, and will take reasonable steps to notify you if this occurs.

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms governing your use of the website.

Collection of Personal Information

We will only collect Personal Information about you from you (including via any emails you send to us via our website). For example, you may provide us with Personal Information (such as your name and contact details) via the website in order to receive information from us about our services.

We will only collect Sensitive Information from you with your consent, as required by law or as otherwise allowed under the NPPs.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. Additionally, for systems administration, detecting usage patterns and troubleshooting purposes, our web servers automatically log standard access information including browser type, access times/open mail, URL requested, and referral URL. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within this Company on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above without your explicit permission.

Cookies

Like most interactive web sites Eco Friend Solutions’s website [or ISP] uses cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit. Cookies are used in some areas of our site to enable the functionality of this area and ease of use for those people visiting. Some of our affiliate partners may also use cookies.

Where we use cookies to collect information you can disable cookies on your computer by changing the security and privacy settings in your browser. If you linked to our Website from another website then that information will also be recorded. We may use this information for statistical analysis.

How We Use Information Provided To Us

Generally, we use information (other than Personal Information) you provide from your visit to our website to assist us in deciding how to improve our website (including its utility, content and accessibility) and to monitor the users and usage of our website.

We will only use your Personal Information for the purpose for which it is provided. For example, if you provide Personal Information (such as your name and contact details) via the website in order to receive information about the website and/or our services, we will use your Personal Information to provide such information to you.

We may use and disclose your Personal Information (a) for the primary purposes such Personal Information was collected, (b) for reasonably expected secondary purposes, and (c) as otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy.

Protection, Quality and Links

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the Personal Information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

In the event that Personal Information about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, you can request that Personal Information about you is corrected. We will take reasonable steps to correct such Personal Information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We will take reasonable steps to protect Personal Information we collect from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, we do not guarantee the security of our website or any Personal Information contained therein.

In the event that the Personal Information is no longer required for any purpose for which the same was collected then we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Access and Openness

On your request, we will take reasonable steps to let you know, generally, what sort of Personal Information we hold about you, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that Personal Information.

On request, we must provide you with access to Personal Information about you, except to the extent that that we are lawfully able to refuse such a request including on the grounds set out in the NPPs.

In the event that we deny you access to your Personal Information, or refuse to correct Personal Information about you, we will provide you with written reasons. Subject to the Act, on your request we may require you to pay a fee to cover our costs associated with giving you access to your Personal Information.