Terms and Conditions

In using this website you are deemed to have read and agreed to the following terms and conditions:

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and any or all Agreements: “Client”, “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the Company’s terms and conditions. “The Company”, “Ourselves”, “We” and “Us”, refers to our company, Eco Friend Solutions. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner, whether by formal meetings of a fixed duration, or any other means, for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of provision of the Company’s stated services/products, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing Australian Law. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalisation and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

Eco Friend Solutions as a business entity will, at times, be referred to as ‘Eco Friend’.

Stocked items sold by Eco Friend Solutions will be referred to as “products” or “goods”. Any references to these goods do not include any promotional items or gifts.

Our Contact Details Are:

PJem Creative, trading as Eco Friend Solutions
ABN 73 844 219 451

P.0. Box 107
Dee Why, NSW 2099
AUSTRALIA

Email: info@ecofriendsolutions.com.au

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website and for reviewing our Privacy Policy. We value your trust in us. It is important for us to protect and keep your personal information secure and confidential. To achieve this we are committed to complying with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles when we collect, hold and manage your personal information. We are committed to protecting your privacy and constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our customers.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose information (including Personal Information) that we obtain from you (including via our website or through other dealings with you).

In This Privacy Policy

‘Personal Information’ refers to any of the following:

  • Information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion; and
  • Information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a profession or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information about the individual (Sensitive Information).

“Website’ refers to all of the pages located and accessible via www.ecofriendsolutions.com.

Confidentiality

We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by Eco Friend Solutions will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products.

Client records are regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party, other than our manufacturer, Derivan Pty Ltd for dispatch purposes only or if legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities. Clients have the right to request sight of, and copies of any and all Client Records we keep, on the proviso that we are given reasonable notice of such a request. Clients are requested to retain copies of any literature issued in relation to the provision of our services. Where appropriate, we shall issue Client’s with appropriate written information, handouts or copies of records as part of an agreed contract, for the benefit of both parties.

We reserve the right to change the terms of our Privacy Policy from time to time, and will take reasonable steps to notify you if this occurs.

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms governing your use of the website.

Collection of Personal Information

We will only collect Personal Information about you from you (including via any emails you send to us via our website). For example, you may provide us with Personal Information (such as your name and contact details) via the website in order to receive information from us about our services.

We will only collect Sensitive Information from you with your consent, as required by law or as otherwise allowed under the NPPs.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. Additionally, for systems administration, detecting usage patterns and troubleshooting purposes, our web servers automatically log standard access information including browser type, access times/open mail, URL requested, and referral URL. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within this Company on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above without your explicit permission.

Cookies

Like most interactive web sites Eco Friend Solutions’s website [or ISP] uses cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit. Cookies are used in some areas of our site to enable the functionality of this area and ease of use for those people visiting. Some of our affiliate partners may also use cookies.

Where we use cookies to collect information you can disable cookies on your computer by changing the security and privacy settings in your browser. If you linked to our Website from another website then that information will also be recorded. We may use this information for statistical analysis.

How We Use Information Provided To Us

Generally, we use information (other than Personal Information) you provide from your visit to our website to assist us in deciding how to improve our website (including its utility, content and accessibility) and to monitor the users and usage of our website.

We will only use your Personal Information for the purpose for which it is provided. For example, if you provide Personal Information (such as your name and contact details) via the website in order to receive information about the website and/or our services, we will use your Personal Information to provide such information to you.

We may use and disclose your Personal Information (a) for the primary purposes such Personal Information was collected, (b) for reasonably expected secondary purposes, and (c) as otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy.

Protection, Quality and Links

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the Personal Information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

In the event that Personal Information about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, you can request that Personal Information about you is corrected. We will take reasonable steps to correct such Personal Information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We will take reasonable steps to protect Personal Information we collect from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, we do not guarantee the security of our website or any Personal Information contained therein.

In the event that the Personal Information is no longer required for any purpose for which the same was collected then we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Access and Openness

On your request, we will take reasonable steps to let you know, generally, what sort of Personal Information we hold about you, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that Personal Information.

On request, we must provide you with access to Personal Information about you, except to the extent that that we are lawfully able to refuse such a request including on the grounds set out in the NPPs.

In the event that we deny you access to your Personal Information, or refuse to correct Personal Information about you, we will provide you with written reasons. Subject to the Act, on your request we may require you to pay a fee to cover our costs associated with giving you access to your Personal Information.

Disclaimer

Exclusions and Limitations

The information on this web site is provided on an “as is” basis. To the fullest extent permitted by law, this Company:

  • excludes all representations and warranties relating to this website and its contents or which is or may be provided by any affiliates or any other third party, including in relation to any inaccuracies or omissions in this website and/or the Company’s literature; and
  • excludes all liability for damages arising out of or in connection with your use of this website. This includes, without limitation, direct loss, loss of business or profits (whether or not the loss of such profits was foreseeable, arose in the normal course of things or you have advised this Company of the possibility of such potential loss), damage caused to your computer, computer software, systems and programs and the data thereon or any other direct or indirect, consequential and incidental damages.

The above exclusions and limitations apply only to the extent permitted by law. None of your statutory rights as a consumer are affected.

Customer and Technical Support
Email us at any time on info@ecofriend.com.au and we will endeavour to answer your questions and help with any technical issues as quickly as possible.
Terms of Payment

Payment from purchases made through the Eco Friend Solutions website are automatic upon purchase confirmation. All goods remain the property of the Company until paid for in full. Goods will not be despatched until payment has been approved by your credit provider or PayPal or other Credit Card organisation.

Ownership and title to the goods shall not pass to you and shall remain with Eco Friend Solutions until such time as the goods have been paid in full.

Payment options are credit cards and PayPal.

Shipping Policy and Delivery

Shipping

All purchased orders through the Eco Friend Solutions website will be shipped with carriers of our choice. Delivery costs will be notified at the website checkout where you will be able to select your preferred method of shipping from a range of options available to your location. Additional freight charges will apply for large items and/or shipping to remote areas. You will be notified by Eco Friend Solutions of any additional charges prior to goods being despatched.

All promotional goods supplied at no charge or discounted rate will be subject to a freight charge.

We strive to ship all orders the day they are placed but cannot guarantee delivery times. We shall aim to let you know if we expect that we are unable to meet our estimated delivery date, but, to the extent permitted by law, we shall not be liable to you for any losses, liabilities, costs, damages, charges or expenses arising out of late delivery.

We aim to deliver the product to you at the place of delivery requested by you in your order. Please note that it might not be possible for us to deliver to some locations. If this is the case, we will inform you using the contact details that you provide to us when you make your order and arrange for cancellation of the order or delivery to an alternative delivery address.

You must take care when opening the product so as not to damage it, particularly when using any sharp instruments.

If you are not available to take delivery or collection, we may leave a card giving you instructions on either re- delivery or collection from the carrier.

Delivery

Delivery time takes up to 5 working days within metropolitan areas, and up to 10 working days for non-metropolitan areas, from the date your payment is received. Please note that PayPal payments take up to a week to process due to e-checking and verification issues.

For International purchases, delivery time after payment processing may take up to 6 weeks.

In instances where there are 3rd party supplier delays, Eco Friend Solutions will contact you via email where possible.

Eco Friend Solutions takes no responsibility for any delays associated with any 3rd party delivery service.

Eco Friend Solutions makes every effort to deliver your product according to the estimated delivery times. The estimated delivery times are in business days (Monday through Friday) excluding Public holidays.

Although every effort is made to ship your order according to the estimated delivery times provided, estimated ship times may change due to changes in supply or circumstances beyond our control. If your Product has not arrived after the estimated delivery time, please contact us here at info@ecofriend.com.au

Unless otherwise agreed by us, we will deliver your products to the address indicated on your order confirmation. If no-one is available to take delivery of your products, our carrier may leave a card so you can pick-up your product from the nominated depot. Where delivery is by our courier service and no-one is available to take delivery, they may leave a card requesting you to telephone them to arrange a suitable time and date for delivery. Any costs incurred to redirect shipments will be at the customers cost.

We will use our reasonable efforts to deliver your products to you within the estimated delivery time, however, we do not guarantee that we will deliver within this time frame.

Title and risk of loss to all products will pass to you on delivery.

Acceptance of the Shipping Policy

Once products are ordered, this constitutes acceptance of our terms of trade, including the Shipping Policy.

Prices
Products from the website shall be charged at the quoted price listed on the website on the date of purchase. Should item be out of stock the company can at its discretion charge a price different to that when the order was processed, in this instance the customer will be notified of any price changes.
Returns and Credit Policy
We want to guarantee the satisfaction of the customers we serve. Notify us immediately if there is a problem with your order. All claims for shortages or incorrectly sent products must be made within 14 working days after receipt of goods. Request for returns of faulty product/s must be in writing/email and authorised in advance. We do not accept returns of promotional gift items.

Any goods purchased from Eco Friend Solutions which are not defective cannot be returned for a refund. In the case where a customer incorrectly selects goods or changes their mind, please notify us within 14 days and an exchange of product will be offered. Shipping fee will apply to the replacement product and if the product price is higher than the original product, the balance will be charged. In the event where the replacement product is cheaper, the balance will be refunded, less the shipping fee. Any goods returned must be in original packaging and unopened. No goods where a free gift was received can be returned under any circumstances unless the primary good has a defect.

Future Modifications to the Goods
Eco Friend Solutions shall be entitled to make any modifications to any existing or future goods that it thinks necessary or reasonable but without incurring any obligations to make such modifications to any goods already sold, provided however that the goods as modified shall thereafter be the goods for the purpose of this agreement.
Promotional Goods Policy

Eco Friend Solutions reserves the right to change or discontinue any promotion at any time without notice.

Conditions on Promotional Goods and Shipping

Eco Friend Solutions will provide advertised promotional goods when available but reserves the right to substitute advertised promotional goods of the same comparative value in the event that stock is not available. Advertised prices do not include shipping costs on the product or free gift, which may vary based on a customers location. Eco Friend Solutions, may at its discretion, offer the customer an alternative promotional item of higher value, however the customer will be liable to pay a difference at the company’s request.

Promotional related goods will only be available until stock runs out. In the event that stock has run out Eco Friend Solutions will attempt to make an alternate product available but does not guarantee an alternate product will be found and supplied. Additional freight charges will apply for large items and/or shipping to remote areas. You will be notified by Eco Friend Solutions of any additional charges prior to goods being despatched.

In order to qualify for any promotional goods, full payment must have been received by Eco Friend Solutions upon online checkout at the website.

Eco Friend Solutions reserves the right to change or discontinue any promotion at any time without notice.

Returns on Promotional Goods

Eco Friend Solutions is not responsible for the incorrect selection of promotional goods by the customer. Eco Friend Solutions will not swap promotional goods for an alternative item or replace any promotional items once they are opened. The customer is responsible for defective promotional items and all items should the promotional item require service during warranty periods. It is the customers responsibility to attend to the repair, Eco Friend Solutions will provide any relevant documentation required by the customer.

Warranty

Eco Friend Solutions is not responsible for any warranty claims supplied on any free gifts under any promotional offer.

Acceptance of Terms of Trade

Once products and promotional items are ordered by the customer, this constitutes acceptance of our terms of trade.

Availability
Redistribution or republication of any part of this site or its content is prohibited without the express written consent of the Company. To gain consent please contact us at info@ecofriend.com.au.
The Company does not warrant that the service from this site will be uninterrupted, timely or error free, although it is provided to the best ability. By using this service you thereby indemnify this Company, its employees, agents and affiliates against any loss or damage, in whatever manner, howsoever caused.
Links to this Website
You may not create a link to any page of this website without our prior written consent. If you do create a link to a page of this website you do so at your own risk and the exclusions and limitations set out in our Disclaimer will apply to your use of this website by linking to it.
Links from this Website
While we do endeavour to only like to sites we value and believe our customers will also find value in, we are unable to constantly monitor or review the content of other party’s websites which are linked to from this website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these sites. You should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other site connected to this site or accessed through this site yourself, before disclosing any personal information to them. This Company will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.
Copyright Notice
Copyright and other relevant intellectual property rights exists on all text relating to the Company’s services and the full content of this website.
Where we have sourced information, content and/or graphics, the appropriate credit to the owner of the original content will be indicated and listed.
Representations
The parties to this agreement specifically agree that all the terms and conditions herein contained shall represent the whole of the agreement as between the parties and furthermore you acknowledge that you do not rely upon any other representation made by Eco Friend Solutions or any other persons representing Eco Friend Solutions concerning the merchantability or fitness for purpose of the goods.
Notifications of Changes
The Company reserves the right to change these conditions from time to time as it sees fit and your continued use of the site will signify your acceptance of any adjustment to these terms. If there are any changes in how we use our site customers’ Personally Identifiable Information or to our Privacy Policy, notification by email will be made to those affected by this change.
Acceptance of Terms of Trade
Once products are ordered by the customer, this constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Trade. Eco Friend Solutions reserves the right to change Terms of Trade without notice. We will however endeavour to inform those on our database and mailing list by email of any major changes should they impact your relationship with us.

These terms and conditions form part of the Agreement between the Client and ourselves. Your accessing of this website and/or undertaking of a purchase or agreement indicates your understanding, agreement to and acceptance, of the Disclaimer Notice and the full Terms and Conditions contained herein. Your statutory Consumer Rights are unaffected.

© Eco Friend Solutions, All Rights Reserved